Bromtravels Bromeliaceae Species References
by Leo Dijkgraaf and Eric Gouda, updated:Acanthostachys Klotzsch
Aechmea Ruiz & Pav.
Alcantarea (E.Morren ex Mez) Harms.
Ananas Mill.
Androlepis Brongn. ex Houllet
Araeococcus Brongn.
Barfussia Manzan. & W.Till
Billbergia Thunberg
Brewcaria L.B.Sm., Steyerm. & H.Rob.
Brocchinia Schult. & Schult.f.
Bromelia L.
Canistropsis (Mez) Leme
Canistrum E.Morren
Catopsis Griseb.
Cipuropsis Ule
Connellia N.E.Br.
Cottendorfia Schult. & Schult.f.
Cryptanthus Otto & A.Dietr.
Deinacanthon Mez
Deuterocohnia Mez
Disteganthus Lem.
Dyckia Schult. & Schult.f.
Edmundoa Leme
Eduandrea (Baker) Leme, W.Till, G.K.Brown, J.R.Grant & Govaerts
Encholirium Mart. ex Schult. & Schult.f.
Fascicularia Mez
Fernseea Baker
Forzzaea Leme, S. Heller & Zizka
Fosterella L.B.Sm.
Glomeropitcairnia Harms
Goudaea W.Till & Barfuss
Gregbrownia W.Till & Barfuss
Greigia Regel
Guzmania Ruiz & Pav.
Hechtia Klotzsch
Hohenbergia Schult. & Schult.f.
Hohenbergiopsis L.B.Sm. & R.W, Read
Hoplocryptanthus (Mez) Leme, S. Heller & Zizka
Hylaeaicum (Ule ex Mez, 1934: 40) Leme, Forzza, Zizka & Aguirre-Santoro
Jagrantia Barfuss & W.Till
Josemania W.Till & Barfuss
Karawata J.R. Maciel & G. Sousa
Krenakanthus (Leme, S. Heller & Zizka) Leme, Zizka & Paule
Lapanthus Louzada & Versieux
Lemeltonia Barfuss & W.Till
Lindmania Mez
Lutheria Barfuss & W.Till
Lymania Read
Mezobromelia L.B.Sm.
Navia Schult. & Schult.f.
Neoglaziovia Mez
Neoregelia L.B.Sm.Index: - A - B - C - D - E - F - G - H - I - J - K - L - M - N - O - P - Q - R - S - T - U - V - W - X - Y - ZNidularium Lem.
abendrothae L.B.Sm.
altocaririensis Leme & L. Kollmann
amandae W.Weber
ampullacea (E.Morren) L.B.Sm.
angustibracteolata Pereira & Leme
angustifolia E.Pereira
atroviridifolia Weber & Röll
azevedoi Leme
bahiana (Ule) L.B.Sm.
binotii (Antoine) L.B.Sm.
bragarum (E.Pereira & L.B.Sm.) Leme
brevifolia L.B.Sm. & Reitz
brigadeirensis Paula & Leme
brownii Leme
burlemarxii Read
subsp. meeana Read
camorimiana Pereira & I.A.Penna
capixaba Pereira & Leme
carcharodon (Baker) L.B.Sm.
var. atroviolacea Reitz
carinata Leme
carolinae (Beer) L.B.Sm.
forma carolinae
cathcartii C.F.Reed & Read
chlorosticta (hort. Saunders ex W.Marshall) L.B.Sm.
coimbrae Pereira & Leme
compacta (Mez) L.B.Sm.
concentrica (Vell.) L.B.Sm.
coriacea (Antoine) L.B.Sm.
x correia-araujoi Pereira & I.A.Penna
crispata Leme
cruenta (Graham) L.B.Sm.
cyanea (Beer) L.B.Sm.
dactyloflammans Leme & L.Kollmann
dayvidiana Leme & A.P.Fontana
desenganensis Leme
diversifolia E.Pereira
doeringiana L.B.Sm.
dungsiana E.Pereira
eltoniana W.Weber
farinosa (Ule) L.B.Sm.
fluminensis L.B.Sm.
fosteriana L.B.Sm.
Neoregelia fosteriana L.B. Smith (1950) Arquivos de Botânica do Estado de São Paulo II 2:120gavionensis Martinelli & Leme
- Arquivos de Botânica do Estado de São Paulo II 2:50
- Bromeliad Society of Australia photo-index INTERNET 2/2020
- Bromeliads for modern living Wilson, L. 80
- Bromélia 2(2):5cd
- Flora Neotropica Mon.14 1974,1977,1979 ; FNM14 includes drawings of earlier Smith publications, given here only under SD Smith & Downs 1546,1585
- Florida Council of Bromeliad Societies photo-index (INTERNET accessed 11/2010)
- Journal of the Bromeliad Society International 23:231
- Smithsonian Botany Database cd
- The colorful bromeliads Padilla 95
gigas Leme & L.Kollmann
guttata Leme
hoehneana L.B.Sm.
ibitipocensis (Leme) Leme
ilhana Leme
indecora (Mez) L.B.Sm.
inexspectata Leme
insulana Leme
johannis (Carrière) L.B.Sm.
johnsoniae H.Luther
kautskyi E.Pereira
kerryi Leme
kuhlmannii L.B.Sm.
lactea H.Luther & Leme
laevis (Mez) L.B.Sm.
forma maculata H.Luther
leprosa L.B.Sm.
leucophoea (Baker) L.B.Sm.
lilliputiana E.Pereira
lillyae W.Weber
var. acuminata W.Weber
longipedicellata Leme
longisepala E.Pereira & I.A.Penna
lymaniana R.Braga & Sucre
macahensis (Ule) L.B.Sm.
macrosepala L.B.Sm.
maculata L.B.Sm.
macwilliamsii L.B.Sm.
magdalenae L.B.Sm. & Reitz
var. magdalenae L.B.Sm. & Reitz
var. teresae L.B.Sm. & Reitz
marmorata (Baker) L.B.Sm.
martinellii W.Weber
melanodonta L.B.Sm.
menescalii Leme
mucugensis Leme
nevaresii Leme & H.Luther
nivea Leme
odorata Leme
olens (Hook.f.) L.B.Sm.
oligantha L.B.Sm.
paratiensis Leme
pascoaliana L.B.Sm.
pauciflora L.B.Sm.
paulistana E.Pereira
pernambucana Leme & J.A.Siqueira
petropolitana Leme
pineliana (Lem.) L.B.Sm.
forma pineliana
pontualii Leme
princeps (Baker) L.B.Sm.
forma princeps
punctatissima (Ruschi) Ruschi
retrorsa Leme & L.Kollmann
richteri W.Weber
roethii W.Weber
rothinessa Leme, H.Luther & W.Till
rubrifolia Ruschi
rubrovittata Leme
ruschii Leme & B.R.Silva
sanguinea Leme
sapiatibensis Pereira & I.A.Penna
sarmentosa (Regel) L.B.Sm.
seideliana L.B.Sm. & Reitz
silvomontana Leme & J.A.Siqueira
simulans L.B.Sm.
smithii W.Weber
spectabilis (Moore) L.B.Sm.
tenebrosa Leme
tigrina (Ruschi) Ruschi
tristis (Beer) L.B.Sm.
uleana L.B.Sm.
viridolineata Leme
viridovinosa Leme & L.Kollmann
watersiana Leme
wilsoniana M.B.Foster
zaslawskyi Pereira & Leme
zonata L.B.Sm.
Total 113 accepted species listed (excluding infraspecific taxa).
Ochagavia Phil.
Orthocryptanthus (Leme, S. Heller & Zizka) Leme, Zizka & Paule
Orthophytum Beer
Pitcairnia L'Heritier
Portea Brongniart ex C.Koch
Pseudaechmea L.B.Sm. & Read
Pseudalcantarea (Mez) Pinzón & Barfuss
Pseudaraeococcus (Mez) R.A.Pontes & Versieux
Puya Molina
Quesnelia Gaudich.
Racinaea M.A.Spencer & L.B.Sm.
Rokautskyia Leme, S. Heller & Zizka
Ronnbergia E.Morren & André
Sequencia Givnish
Sincoraea Ule
Siqueiranthus Leme, Zizka, E.H. Souza & Paule,
Steyerbromelia L.B.Sm.
Stigmatodon Leme, G.K.Br. & Barfuss
Tillandsia L.
Ursulaea Read & H.U.Baensch
Vriesea Lindl.
Wallisia E.Morr.
Waltillia Leme, Barfuss & Halbritter
Werauhia J.R.Grant
Wittmackia Mez
Wittrockia Lindm.
xGuzlandsia Gouda
xHohenmea B.R.Silva & L.F.Sousa
Zizkaea W.Till & Barfuss
Version 2, April 19, 2023 — Access from February 2023: